We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you about how we use and look after your personal data, including when you visit our website (www.ceresinn.co.uk), when you make purchases with us, or when you sign up to receive marketing from us.

Who we are

The Ceres Inn is a trading name of Lennox Harrower. He is the controller and is responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this privacy policy.

Your data

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you through our interactions with you (including your use of the website and any purchases you make with us), including:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers)
  • Information about your purchases with us, including your payment information
  • Technical data, including your IP address, cookies and any login details
  • Usage data and information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Information about your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

Where we need to collect your personal data for a purchase, or an enquiry about a future purchase, from us, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to fulfil your order. In this event, we will make sure to notify you that this is the case.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when we are permitted to do so by law. We have set out below how we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose / Activity

Type of Data

Legal basis for processing

To register you as a new customer
Name, contact detailsPerformance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(c) Contact you with information about your order
(d) Protect you from fraud
Name, , contact details, order details, and payment information.(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover payments due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review
Name, contact details, and marketing preferences. (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)Name, contact details and technical information.Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.Name, contact details, order information, and marketing preferences.Your consent

How long will we keep your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We might keep it for longer in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there may be a prospect of litigation between us.

Who we share your personal data with

We will share the data required to deliver your order with our courier (DHL). We use Google Analytics on our website; all data stored by Google Analytics is anonymised. Some server statistics may include IP addresses; this data is rotated annually. Some data will be stored in relation to e-commerce transactions by our platform, Woo-Commerce. When we process any payment you make with us, we may send your details to our payment processors and their associated credit and fraud check agencies. This is standard practice and details will not be used further than is necessary.

We may need to share your personal data with our professional advisors (such as lawyers, auditors and insurers) who provide us with specific professional services. We also may be required to share your information with HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities for, amongst other things, reporting requirements and crime and fraud prevention.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data. These include:

  • To be told about how your data is processed
  • To request access to your personal data
  • To request that we correct your personal data
  • To request that we delete your personal data
  • To object to the processing of your personal data
  • To request the restriction of processing your personal data
  • To request that we transfer your personal data
  • To request to withdraw your consent (where we rely on your consent)

If you want to request to exercise any of these rights, you can do so by contacting us at the details below. We will respond to all legitimate requests within one month, unless your request is complex, in which case we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact Us

You can contact us at info@ceresinn.co.uk or write to us at The Ceres Inn, The Cross, Ceres, Fife, KY15 5NE, United Kingdom.

We regularly review our privacy and cookies policies and any updates will be posted to this web page.

Further Details

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you have before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.